Boil Water Advisory lifted for Residents of the Town of Harriston

Local Emergency

On Friday June 23, 2017 Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph Public Health issued a Boil Water Advisory for the Town of Harriston due to extreme flooding and the potential for bacterial contamination of the drinking water.

The water was tested on Saturday June 24 and Monday June 26, 2017 and has shown to be free of bacterial contamination. These results indicate the water is safe to drink. The Boil Water Advisory is no longer in effect.

If you use a private well for your drinking water and were directly affected by the flooding you should consider your water unsafe until you have it tested. Sample bottles can be picked up at the Minto municipal hall and  dropped off at Palmerston or Mt Forest hospital. Samples are sent to the Provincial laboratory for testing and results mailed directly back to you. Click here for further information.